S.D. 60 Maker Club for Educators Training

Calling all passionate CREATORS, DOERS and MAKERS!

Are you the type of worker who likes to take a step back after toiling away at a thing to marvel at what you’ve literally created and accomplished?

Learn about the global Maker Movement & Maker Faire and try your hand at a needle felting + woodwork workshop to develop skills for an activity you can take back to your own classroom.

Learn about how to implement a Maker Club at your location to help enrich the available extracurricular offerings and deepen a school-wide culture of Making.

  • Date: Monday, February 26, 2018 (NID)         
  • Target Audience: Teachers/Administrators interested in hands-on learning in their schools
  • Time: Half-day (8:45 – 12:30) – Coffee/Tea & morning snacks will be provided.
  • Location: NPSS- Wood Shop Room #126
  • Facilitators: Zee Kesler and Emily Smith (of The Magic Trout Imaginarium, a creativity in schools thought leader, presented by the ITA [Industry Training Authority])

 

Registration Deadline: Wednesday, January 31, 2018

 

For more information, please email Brian Campbell at bcampbell@prn.bc.ca. For registration, please email Bernice Chmelyk at bchmelyk@prn.bc.ca or Juanita Esau at jesau@prn.bc.ca

 

prn.bc.ca/careers

 

11. SSEAC – Introduction to Instructional Strategies

Session Description:  This learning option will explore exemplary teaching and learning strategies for the classroom.  Participants will develop an understanding of the model of differentiated instruction as well as adapted and modified curriculum principles.

Dates:   March 3, 7, 12, 14, 2018

March 19th -Spring Break

Target Audience:   EA’s   

Time:  4:00-7:00/9:00-3:30 (Saturday)

Location:    DDC – Board Office      

Facilitator: Mary Tremain

Registration Deadline: March 1, 2018

Registration Contact:  Keith MacGillivray kmacgillivray@prn.bc.ca or Juanita Esau at (250)262-6087

10. SSEAC – Introduction to Common Mental Health Issues

Session Description:  This learning option will focus on the most common mental health issues presented by school aged children.  Participants will explore child and youth mental health problems, observable signs and symptoms and effective practices to support students with mental health challenges in the regular classroom.

Dates:   February 6, 13, 20, 27, 2018

Target Audience:   EA’s   

Time:    4:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Location:    DDC – Board Office      

Facilitator: Katy Clarke

Registration Deadline: February 5, 2018

Registration Contact:  Keith MacGillivray kmacgillivray@prn.bc.ca or Juanita Esau at (250)262-6087

Literacy – SERIES

https://openclipart.org/detail/174860/bookworm-penguin

Participants will leave each session with ready to use ideas, strategies and resources in the following three focus areas:

  • Balanced Literacy
  • Assessment for Learning
  • Growth Mindset

Sessions will be tailored to suit participant’s needs and will be adjusted according to feedback.

First Session: September 14th, 2017

Series Dates

  1. Sept. 14
  2. Oct.. 12
  3. Nov. 9
  4. Feb. 8
  5. April 12
  6. May 10

Dates: Monthly on the second Thursday   Target Audience: CT’s, LAT’s  & EA’s

Time:   4-5 pm        

Location:  DDC   

Facilitators:  

  • Cindy McGarroch, District Positive School Culture Coach, Literacy Resource Teacher, SOGI District Lead & POPEI District Partner
  • Guest Teachers Sharing

Registration Deadline: 2 days before each session or sign up for all (reminder emails)

Registration Contact:  Cindy McGarroch cmcgarroch@prn.bc.ca  

TRIBES LEARNING COMMUNITY Certification – SERIES

Session Description

More to come…

Date: November to April  (monthly)

Target Audience: classroom teachers, administrators, LATs, school teams, district staff, educational assistants, all are welcome

Time: 9:00-3:00         

Location: Grandhaven Meeting Room

Facilitator:  Dale Boissonneault

Registration Deadline: October 30

Registration Contact:  Marie Westergaard at mwestergaard@prn.bc.ca

Tech Tuesdays Monthly Sessions – SERIES

October – December: Technology How-To

Oct. 17, 2017:  Google Suite for Beginners

Nov. 21, 2017:  iPad Tips & Tricks: for teachers with iPads outside of the Gr 6 CWT program

Dec. 19, 2017:  Computer Lab Session: discover what students can access in the lab

January – Inclusion

Jan. 16, 2018:  Using technology to support accessibility

February – Coding

Feb. 20, 2018:  Coding (both “unplugged” and technology-based)

March – SMARTBoards

March 13, 2018 (2nd Tuesday of the month) – Using SMART Boards to support learning

April & May – Design Thinking

Apr. 17, 2018:  3D Printing & Tinkercad

May 15, 2018:  “Iggy Peck Architect” – From Stories to Structures

 

Date: 3rd Tuesday of the month

Target Audience: CT’s, LAT’s, & Librarians

Time:  4:00 – 5:00 pm         

Location:  Grandhaven Meeting Room   

Facilitators:  Laurie Petrucci

Registration Deadline: the Monday before each session by email

Registration Contact:  Laurie Petrucci – lpetrucci@prn.bc.ca (250-261-0425)

Visible Learning for Mathematics K-12 – SERIES

Rich tasks, collaborative work, number talks, problem-based learning, direct instruction…with so many possible approaches, how do we know which ones work the best? Bi-monthly we will work with John Hattie’s book to design high-impact instruction and try them out in our classrooms so all students demonstrate more than a year’s worth of mathematics learning for a year spent in school.

Dates: Tuesday, October. 3, 2017, Dec. 5, Feb. 6, April 3 and wind up on June 5.    

Target Audience: Math teachers K – 12

Time:  3:30 – 5:00         

Location:  Board Room   

Facilitators:  Barb Wagner

Registration Deadline: September 15, 2017

Registration Contact: email Barb Wagner, bwagner@prn.bc.ca